Use of cookies

This Gaggenau website uses cookies so you can place items in your shopping basket and allow Gaggenau to collect anonymous statistical data to help improve the performance of the website. Ignore this message or click accept if you are happy to continue. Click the links on the bottom of this page if you would like to view more information about the cookies that are used and how to manage your settings.

 

Privacy Policy

Personal Data Controller

The organisation responsible for managing your personal information is

  • Estonia: BSH Home Appliances AB Eesti filiaal
    Lõõtsa tn 8a
    11415 Tallinn
    Harju maakond
    Eesti
  • Lithuania: BSH Home Appliances AB Vilniaus filialas
    Vokietijos ir Baltijos šalių prekybos rūmai Estijoje,
    Latvijoje, Lietuvoje
    Vinco Kudirkos g. 6
    03105 Vilnius
    Lietuva
  • Latvia: BSH Home Appliances AB filiāle Latvijā
    c/o Vācijas-Baltijas Tirdzniecības kamera Igaunijā,
    Latvijā, Lietuvā
    Strēlnieku iela 1-4,
    Rīga LV-1010, Latvija

(hereinafter, the trademark “Gaggenau”), and the operator of www.gaggenau.com/ba (hereinafter, “the Website”). Gaggenau will process your personal data with the utmost care and to protect your personal privacy. For this reason, we take all available technical and organisational measures to ensure that we and our service providers comply with current data protection legislation.

Your personal privacy

It is important that you read and understand the Privacy Policy and feel safe in our processing of your personal data. Remember that you are always welcome to contact us if you have any questions!

For contact information, please see Contact and Company Information.

In accordance with applicable data protection legislation, we wish to present this Privacy Policy in order to inform you of the type and extent and purpose of our collection, processing and use of personal data collected in connection with your use of the Website and our services. The Privacy Policy also describes your rights with respect to us and how you exercise them. Please note that where there exists personal data processing relating solely to certain specific services, this is described for each service under its respective tab.

We only process your data in the manner permitted by the Data Protection Ordinance and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (GDPR). For example, if you place an order in our eShop, we will process the data you provide us with only for the purpose of delivering your order. The same applies if you use other services on our site that require your data to be processed. We may also process your information if we have a legitimate interest in it. An example of this is the log data we collect to ensure that the site can be used without problems. Should you have a complaint about our personal data processing, you will find information about your rights and how to proceed in the final section of the Privacy Policy.

The following sections describe in greater detail how your data are collected, processed and used (i.e. the type, scope and purpose of personal data processing).

Personal information

Personal data are all kinds of information that can be used to identify a living, physical person. For example, it may be your name, your postal address, email address or telephone number.

Information we collect as standard

As standard, we log every use of the Website to resolve errors and investigate security incidents. Details regarding the information we collect when you visit the Website are listed below under the heading “Log data on the web server” and “User profiles using pseudonyms”.

We use and process all personal information that you make available to us for the purpose for which you submitted it. For example, information provided by means of a contact form is used to process your inquiry. If personal data are collected and processed in a particular way and for a specific service, other than as indicated below, this processing is described in greater detail for each service under its respective tab.

Log data on the web server

For reasons related to user-friendliness, your browser automatically sends information (log data) to our web server every time you visit the Website. Some of this information is stored in log files, for example:

  • Date and time of visit
  • Web address (URL) of the site that linked here
  • Files used
  • Data volume transferred
  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system
  • ID number

As a general rule, we analyse log data for the prime purpose of dealing with Website malfunctions or to diagnose security incidents. Such information is necessary for reasons related to user-friendliness in delivering the content you request when using the Website. The log data is also analysed for statistical reasons to improve the Website and its sub-pages.

User Profiles that we make use of

We use cookies and tracking pixels to collect data about your use of the Website for promotional purposes (for e.g. banner campaigns), such as for information about promotions, products or offers, and for market analyses, and to customise the Website to meet the needs of our users. The collection of user data and the creation of a user profile is anonymised using a cookie ID. Thus, we create and store user profiles only in an anonymous form and will never correlate them with your name or any other data, e.g. your email address that might reveal your identity.

We collect data and create user profiles using the Adobe Analytics (Omniture) service from Adobe Systems Software Ireland Ltd., 4-6 Riverwalk, Citywest Business Park, Dublin 24, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as “Adobe”). Information about your use of the Website is transferred to Adobe’s servers where it is analysed and returned to us in aggregate form and reveals trends in the general use of the Website. The usage profile is not linked to your name, email address or any other details that could identify you as an individual.

Deactivation: You are entitled to object to the collection of your user data and against the creation of an anonymous user profile of this kind (using “Opt-out”). You can make your objection on Adobe’s Opt-out webpage. To learn more about how cookies work and about opt-out capabilities in Adobe Analytics, official Adobe documentation is available at the following URL: www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html

You can learn more about the usage of cookies here.

You can change your settings for cookies here.

Adobe Test & Target

We collect and process usage data from your visit to our site using analytics cookies and/or JavaScript and this facilitates our customising the site (and our newsletters) in the best way. Your usage data is retrieved and used to create an anonymous usage profile with a cookie ID.

We use the Adobe Test & Target service provided by Adobe Systems Software Ireland Ltd., 4-6 Riverwalk, Citywest Business Park, Dublin 24, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as “Adobe”) to retrieve usage data and generate usage profiles.

Adobe Test & Target works on the basis of A/B tests. This means that visitors to our site may see a different version of the site than the original (for example, with other designs and other content). By comparing versions, we can see which one website users prefer. The information related to you and processed by Adobe Test & Target cannot be used to identify you. In addition, IP anonymization is used, which means that your IP address is abbreviated prior to Adobe Test & Target carrying out any further processing. The usage profile is not linked to your name, email address, or any other details that could reveal your identity.

Usage data is saved by the service we use for a maximum of 37 months from the date of collection.

Deactivation: Use the following link to disable retrieval of your usage data: bsh.tt.omtrdc.net/optout

The link below will take you to further information about how Adobe Test & Targets cookies work and to the opt-out option: www.adobe.com

Mouseflow

In order for us to design our website in the best possible way, we can retrieve usage data from your visit to our site using analytics cookies or other techniques. Included in this, we record mouse movements and clicks from randomly selected users on the site. Your IP address is, of course, anonymized. This log of your use of the website is randomly analysed so that we can develop potential site improvements.

We hire the service provider Mouseflow ApS, Flaesketorvet 68, DK-1711 Copenhagen, Denmark for collection of usage data.

The usage profile is not linked to your name, email address, or any other details that could reveal your identity. Usage data is erased three months after it has been collected.

Deactivation: Use Mouseflow’s opt-out website using the following link to disable usage data retrieval. mouseflow.de/opt-out

Google Maps: Locate a retailer

As a user of our site, you have access to a map showing dealers who work with us in your area. We use Google Maps for this. To view retailers in your area, you must enter a location, either manually or by allowing the geolocation feature of the browser to automatically determine where you are. Unless you enter your home address, personal data is not processed when you manually enter the location. Automatic location identification using the browser’s geolocation feature requires processing of your IP address.

Google Maps is a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Click on the following link to learn how personal information is processed using Google Maps: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

ChannelSight – “Purchase Online”

Many of our products may be purchased directly through links to online stores of retailers that work with us (“Purchase Online”). For this purpose, tracking pixels and cookies (i.e., conversion tracking) are used, either when you are directed to the respective product page in the retailer’s online store, or whether or not you purchase the product in the retailer’s online store. Usage data obtained in this manner is used to measure how attractive the “Purchase Online” function is, and, where appropriate, the calculation of commission for the retailer’s online store (affiliate network). Sometimes, the retailer’s online store pays a commission to us when we have directed potential customers and buyers to them.

We use the service provider ChannelSight Ltd., Suite 3, Anglesea House, Carysfort Ave., Blackrock, Co. Dublin, Ireland ( www.channelsight.com ) for tracking. The information regarding your use of the “Go to Retailer Website” feature is transferred to ChannelSight servers, analysed and returned to us only in the form of cumulative data indicating trends regarding the use of the function.

NB! The above tracking is directly linked to the “Purchase Online” function. By clicking on the “Purchase Online” button on our site, you consent to tracking taking place for the described purposes, especially related the data acquisition by ChannelSight and the retailer, as well as the transfer of data from ChannelSight and the retailer to us. Usage data is deleted when no longer required for commission calculation or analysis.

Deactivation: You can disable tracking by deleting the cookie files that our site has loaded onto your computer (via the settings in your browser) and then do not use the “Go to Retailer Website” button anymore. Instead, you can visit the retailer’s online store by typing its URL into the browser or using a search engine.

Use of plug-ins as part of social media

Facebook

Gaggenau uses plug-ins from the Facebook.com social network, powered by Facebook Inc., Palo Alto, CA, USA (hereinafter referred to as “Facebook”). A plug-in, embedded, or add-in program is a non- computer program that is not run in a stand-alone way, but is installed as a component program of another installed application. The plug-in adds new features to its host program. The plug-in is identified with a Facebook logo or the suffix/word “Facebook”, ”Like” or “Share”. If you visit a page on the Website that contains such plug-ins, they are initially disabled. By enabling the plug-in, you establish a link to Facebook and give your consent to the transfer of data to Facebook. If you are signed in to Facebook, Facebook can link your visit to your Facebook account. If you click on one of the buttons, the corresponding information is transferred directly to Facebook by your browser and stored there.

For information about the scope and purpose of Facebook’s data collection, further processing and use of data, your rights, and the settings you can configure to protect your privacy, please refer to Facebook's privacy policy. If you do not want Facebook to collect information about you through our Website, you must log out of Facebook before visiting the Website.

Google+

Gaggenau uses a plug-in from the social network plus.google.com, powered by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (hereinafter referred to as “Google”). Plug-ins are identified with the Google+ logo or suffix/word “Google+” or “Google plus”, or “+1”. If you visit a page on our Website that contains such plug-ins, they are initially disabled. Plug-ins will not be activated until you click on the button. By enabling plug-ins, you establish your connection to Google and provide your consent to data transfer to Google. If you are signed in to Google+, Google can link your visit to your Google+ account.

For information about the scope and purpose of data collection by Google+, its further processing and use of data, your rights, and the settings you can configure to protect your privacy, please refer to Google’s privacy policy. If you do not want Google to collect information about you through our Website, you must log out of Google+ before visiting the Website.

YouTube

Gaggenau uses YouTube powered by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube is a platform that enables playback of audio and video files. When you upload a page from our Website, the embedded YouTube player creates a link to YouTube to ensure the technical transfer of the video or audio file. Once a link to YouTube is established, data can be transferred to YouTube.

For information about the scope and purpose of data collection by YouTube, its further processing and use of data, your rights, and the settings you can configure to protect your privacy, please refer to YouTube’s privacy policy.

Twitter

Gaggenau uses a plug-in from the social network Twitter, powered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (hereinafter referred to as “Twitter"). The plug-ins are identified with the Twitter logo or suffix/word "tweet". If you visit a page on the Website that contains such plug-ins, they are initially disabled. Plug-ins will not be activated until you click on the button. By enabling plug-ins, you establish your connection to Twitter and provide your consent to data transfer to Twitter. If you are signed in to Twitter, Twitter can link your visit to your Twitter account. If you click on one of the buttons, the corresponding information is transferred directly to Twitter by your browser and stored there.

For information about the scope and purpose of data collection by Twitter, its further processing and use of data, your rights, and the settings you can configure to protect your privacy, please refer to Twitter’s privacy policy.

Information that you may be supplying us with

When using our services, you may directly or indirectly provide us with information. When you call our Customer Service, the call can be recorded and if you chat with Customer Service, the texts can be analysed. Further information may be provided for each new dialogue with us (via phone, text, email, contact form or through the use of the Website). This also includes information that you provide when you register with, for example, MyGaggenau or our eShop. Information that you may submit to us includes:

  • First and last name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Password
  • Mobile number
  • Passport number
  • Date of birth

In order to provide payment services, such as purchases in the eShop, payment information is also required. We have taken technical and organisational measures to protect your data from loss, manipulation and unauthorised access. We are continuously improving our security measures so that they are in accordance with progress and developments in the technical field. To make card purchases as secure as possible, all information is sent in encrypted form. This means that the information is transmitted through a secure connection and that your personal data cannot be read by any third party. You are free to choose if you wish to interact with us, thereby providing us with your personal data. Where the legal basis for processing of personal data is on your consent or our legitimate interests, provision of personal data is optional, but without your data we will not be able to respond to your inquiries or provide you with information that better fits your interests. On the other hand, where data processing is based on contractual or legal obligations, provision of data will be mandatory, otherwise we will not be able to provide you with the service requested or comply with legal obligation imposed on us. For avoidance of doubt, please be aware that it is possible to shop in the eShop regardless of whether or not you are registered.

Information we may obtain about you

When using our services, we may need to collect information about you, in addition to that which you provide us with. This may, for example, include information from partners and payment service providers as well as credit ratings data from credit rating agencies, banks or information companies.

Information we may collect about you:

  • First and last name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Information about goods or services you purchased with or from us
  • Historical information about your previous purchases
  • Service status and service history, such as product returns, complaints, repairs, and upgrades you have made or requested

Information about use of the Website, including Website response time, arrival and delivery method, any download errors that have occurred, and delivery notifications when we contact you

  • Device information, such as IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet, language settings, browser settings, time zone settings, operating system, and platform and screen resolution
  • Your geographical location
  • Invoicing information

Newsletter

If you sign up for a subscription to Gaggenau newsletters, the information you provide in connection with such registration is used for that purpose only and is not shared with any other party. To be able to register, a name and a valid email address are required. To verify that the request is made by the owner of the email address, we use a so-called “double-opt-in” method. This means that we record your registration for the newsletter and send you an email to which you respond with a confirmation.

Your consent to our processing your personal data for the purpose of sending newsletters may be revoked at any time. In each newsletter you will find a link for this purpose. You can also unsubscribe directly from the Website at any time, or notify us through the contact options listed under the Contact and Company Information tab.

Contact form

When contacting us via email or the contact form on the Website, the information you provide will be used to process your request and for any follow-up questions.

User/member accounts

In some cases, you may be required to open an account to access protected sections of the Website. You will then need to complete a registration process asking you to provide certain personal data about yourself.

If you choose to sign up via social media sign-in (for example, via your Facebook or Twitter account), the registration form will automatically be filled in with information that you have chosen to make public by the social media you use. We will not retrieve any other information that may be available on the social media (for example, your interests, hobbies, or group affiliations). Please be aware that we are not responsible for any privacy policy on third party websites (e.g. Facebook). You should review the privacy policy on every relevant website that collects personal information.

Our processing of your personal data

When you purchase Gaggenau goods or services, your personal data may be saved and used to provide, perform and improve our services.

Based on the purchase agreement and the terms of agreement with MyGaggenau members, your personal information will be used to:

  • Carry out your purchase of goods and services and, if necessary, verify your identity and your age.
  • Provide you with customer support and information about products and services that you request.
  • Manage, develop, improve and test our services and the systems in which they are provided.
  • Manage your membership in MyGaggenau and your user account.
  • Be able to provide MyGaggenau members with benefits and offers.
  • Be able to give members a personalised experience.
  • Market products and services.

If you give your consent, your personal data will be processed to:

  • Send newsletters with current offers (non-members).
  • Through cookies, save your web settings to create a personal user experience and to target market deals relevant to you.
  • Invite you to participate in customer surveys and business development initiatives.

Gaggenau also processes personal data based on interest-weighting such as:

  • Evaluate and improve our product range and services and the systems in which they are provided, by way of for example troubleshooting, data analysis, development and testing, and the like (business development and quality objectives)
  • Manage customer service issues and respond to requests, complaints and the like (provide good service, quality and training)
  • Prevent abuse of a service (avoid, prevent and investigate crime)
  • Perform and participate in competitions and events (provide a good service)
  • Save Started Order / Customer Shopping Trolley (provide a good service)
  • Share and be involved with other customers in product evaluations (provide a good service)

Gaggenau will also collect and process personal data to comply with applicable legislation, such as the Accounting and Taxation laws and the like.

Our processing of your personal data: Detailed

Purpose Type of processing Type of personal data Legal basis Storage period
To complete your orders and manage your purchases Receipt of order
Identification
Handling of delivery
Handling of payment
Handling of complaint and warranty matters
Name
Contact details (e.g. address, email and telephone number)
Payment Information
Credit reports from credit reporting agencies
Purchase information (e.g. which item has been ordered or if the item is to be delivered to another address
User Club membership information (members only)
Customer number
Implementation of the purchase agreement
36 months in order to handle any complaints and warranty matters
To complete your orders and manage your purchases

View relevant product recommendations, suggest shopping lists, save shopping lists (members only)
Send direct marketing information via electronic and other channels
Send newsletters via electronic and other channels
Undertake campaigns or send offers and invitations to events
Name
Email
Residential area
Payment Information
User Club membership information (members only)
Implementation of the MyGaggenau Agreement, non-member newsletter notification, and legitimate interest for registered and non-registered customers Newsletter website – as long as agreed to
For the member club – until the membership is terminated. For customers who only make one purchase – 1 year after completion of the purchase.
To promote products and services
Creation of login function
Ensure identity
Maintaining correct and updated information
The opportunity for you to track your purchase and payment history (in the eShop, for example).
Managing your customer choices, such as payment methods and delivery
Save shopping lists
Name
Contact details (e.g. address, email and telephone number)
Purchase history
User name and password
Payment Information
User information for the Member Club
Completed by the MyGaggenau agreement Until membership ends
In order to provide MyGaggenau members with benefits and offers Create personalised offers and general member offers, personalised news, product recommendations, inspiration, benefits, and event invitations.
Analyses of the data we collect for the purpose. We look, for example, at your purchase history, your age, gender, place of residence, preferences, as well as results from customer satisfaction or market surveys, and make an analysis at the individual level that may result in your being sorted into a customer group – a so-called customer segment. The insights drawn from the analysis become the basis for your personal offers and customised benefits etc. Different members may therefore receive different offers.
Name
Contact details (e.g. address, email and telephone number)
Purchase history
User name and password
Payment Information
User information for the Member Club
Completed by the MyGaggenau agreement Until membership ends
Be able to give members a personalised experience Create customised content, such as relevant product recommendations, presentation of offers, and other similar actions that simplify things for you
Simplification of your use of our services (e.g. by storing favourites, shopping lists and personal settings)
Personal communication based on your member behaviour.
Analyses of the data we collect for the same purpose. Based on the data we collect (e.g. purchase and click history), we do an analysis at the individual level. Based on these insights, communications and offers are customised to suit you. The insights are also later used to develop our range of products and services
Name
Contact details (e.g. address, email and telephone number)
Purchase history
User name and password
Payment Information
User Club membership information (members only)
Implementation of the agreement for MyGaggenau and consent by visitors Until membership is terminated or consent is revoked (then the membership will be terminated automatically)
To invite you to participate in customer surveys and
business development initiatives such as evaluating the Gaggenau website and its products and services
Communicate with you with respect to surveys and initiatives
Information about activity that you participate or have participated in
Analysis of your behaviour and your impressions, responses and comments
Recording of audio and screen movements (will only be carried out with your consent)
Notes concerning your interest in future investigations
Contact details (e.g. address, email and telephone number)
Technical information about your computer, mobile phone and other devices you use and their settings
Information about how to use our website, such as mouse movements, clicks, and the like.
Your comments and opinions on our web pages and our products and services
Gender (members only)
Age (members only)
Data that you can choose to share with us (non-members)
Gender
Age
Marital status
Children in the household
Type of housing
Employment
Implementation of the agreement for MyGaggenau (for members)
For other consent.
Until membership is terminated or consent is revoked (then the membership will be terminated automatically)
To implement and manage participation in competitions and events Communicate with you who participate in the competition
Communicate with you before and after the event (e.g. confirmation of notifications, questions or evaluations)
Identify and check your age
Appoint winners and distribute prizes
Name
Contact details (e.g. address, email and telephone number)
Date-of-Birth information
Data that you submit in a competition, such as pictures
Data you provide for an event
Membership information for events aimed at members
Implementation of the MyGaggenau Agreement at member events or competitions. In other situations, legitimate interest in managing your participation in competitions or events During the time the contest or event is in progress (including any evaluation time) and until statute of limitations for claims expire for respective event.
To provide you with customer support and information about products and services that you ask us about, to deal with customer service issues and to respond to requests, complaints and the like Communicate and answer any issues raised with customer service (by phone, digital channels including social media)
Identification
Investigation of any complaints
Recording of calls for quality and educational purposes
Name
Contact details (e.g. address, email and telephone number)
Audio Recording
Your correspondence
Payment Information
Member Club user information (members only) Order Details
Implementation of the purchase agreement in respect of matters relating to the purchase, in other cases legitimate interest. This processing is necessary to meet our and your legitimate interest in handling customer service issues
Until the purchase has been completed (including delivery and payment) and for a period of 3 years thereafter for the purpose of handling any complaints and warranty matters. Recorded conversations and
chat communications may be saved for no longer than
90 days. Otherwise, depending on the processing involved to a maximum of 2 years.
In order to provide original service of household appliances not covered by warranty or right of complaint Dealing with service bookings and visits
Handling of payment
Name
Contact details (e.g. address, email and telephone number)
Personal identity number
Payment Information
This processing is necessary in order to meet our and your legitimate interest in handling original service. Depending on the processing involved, to a maximum of 3 years
In order to provide product training
and be able to stage events for our dealers
Create and manage participant lists
Travel administration
Name
Contact information (e.g. address, email and telephone number)
Customer number
Passport number
This processing is necessary in order to meet the interests of our dealers in being trained in and acquainted with the products Until the training or event has been completed
For security and fire safety reasons, to be able to handle information about visitors to the company and to our showroom Registration in the visitor management system Name
Telephone number
Name of the person being visited
Vehicle registration number
This processing is necessary in order to be able to meet our and your legitimate interest in knowing for security reasons which visitors are in the building From collection and for 6 months ahead
To share and receive other customer product evaluations (provide a good service) Create a user identity so you can post evaluations on our webpages Name / username
Your evaluation, if any, of a product / service
This processing is necessary in order to meet our and your legitimate interest in sharing and receiving product reviews from users Depending on the processing involved, to a maximum of 7 years.
In order to evaluate and improve our product range and services and the systems in which they are provided, for example, troubleshooting, data analysis, development and testing, research and the like (business development and quality objectives) Make services more user friendly by, for example, changing the user interface to simplify the flow of information or to highlight features commonly used by customers in our digital channels
Develop information used to improve product and logistics flows, for example, by forecasting purchases, stocks and deliveries
Develop information used to develop and improve our product range
Develop information used to develop and improve the company’s resource effectiveness from an environmental and sustainability perspective, e.g. by streamlining purchasing and scheduling of deliveries
Provide information used to plan new stock launches
Give you the opportunity of influencing our product range
Develop information used to improve IT systems in order to enhance security for us and for you as a customer or visitor
Name
Contact information (e.g. address, email and telephone number)
Age
Gender
Order details and user-generated data (e.g. click and visit history)
Correspondence with you as well as any feedback from you in respect of our products and services
Technical information about the computer, mobile phone and other devices that you use, and their settings
Information about how you interacted with us, how long you used the service, where and for how long different pages were visited, response times, how to reach and leave the service, and so on
A legitimate interest in meeting our legitimate interest as well as that of our customers in evaluating and improving our product range and services, and the systems in which they are provided From collection and 3 years ahead
In order to prevent abuse of Gaggenau’s services as part of our efforts to maintain the services safe and secure Investigate or prevent fraud or other illegal activities by, for example, incident reporting in the warehouse.
Prevent spam, phishing, harassment, unauthorised login to user accounts, or any other activity prohibited under law or our terms of purchase or terms of service
Protect and improve our IT environment from attack and intrusion
Name
Contact details (e.g. address, email and telephone number)
Video recording from camera surveillance
Order detail information
Technical information about the computer, mobile phone and other devices that you use, and their settings
Information pertaining to how our digital services are used
Legal obligation, if any, or otherwise legitimate interest in preventing abuse of a service (avoiding, preventing and investigating criminal offences) Depending on the processing involved, to a maximum of 3 years
In order to fulfil the company’s legal obligations (e.g. the Accounting Act,
money laundering act or the like)
Comply with legal obligations
in accordance with the requirements of the law, judgments or decisions by authorities. Such requirements may refer, for example, to product liability and product safety rules resulting from communication and information to the public and customers about product alarms and product recalls on the grounds, for example, of a defect or health hazard)
Name
Contact details (e.g. address, email and telephone number)
Payment information
Your correspondence
Information pertaining to date/time of purchase, purchase location, fault or complaint, if any
User Club membership information (members only)
Legal obligation Accounting 7 years
(The Accounting Act)
Product liability 10 years (Product Liability Act)
Product safety 5 years
(Swedish Product Safety Act)
Money laundering 5 years
(Act pertaining to measures taken against money laundering and financing of terrorism)

With whom can we share information?

In certain cases, we may transfer to or share your information with selected third parties. We take all reasonable legal, technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal information is handled securely and with an adequate level of protection when it is transferred to or shared with such third parties.

Companies that are part of the BSH Group and our suppliers or partners

Gaggenau may transfer your personal information to other companies in the BSH Group and to our suppliers or partners for the performance of our contractual obligations to you and for other purposes as defined in this Privacy Policy.

In the event that the service providers or partners have committed to act in accordance with our strict instructions related to personal data processing, such as personal data assistants in accordance with data protection laws, your special consent to these external parties is not required in order to process your personal data. If current data protection requirements would require us to obtain your special consent to provide your personal information to these service providers or partners, we will of course inform you separately and not forward any personal data without your consent.

Authorities

It may be necessary for Gaggenau to disclose information to authorities, such as the police, the Swedish Tax Agency or other government bodies, if required by law or if you have agreed that Gaggenau may do so.

Upon disposal

In the event of Gaggenau selling or purchasing any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to a future seller or buyer of such business or assets. Similarly, where Gaggenau or a substantial part of all Gaggenau’s assets are acquired by a third party, Gaggenau may disclose and share personal data related to Gaggenau’s customers.

Where do we store your personal data?

We always make every effort to process your personal data within the EU/EEA. However, in certain instances the data may be moved to a non-EU/EEA country and be processed by a company within the BSH group or by any other Gaggenau supplier. As Gaggenau is determined always to protect your personal data, we will take all reasonable legal, technical and organisational measures to ensure that the data is handled securely and with an adequate level of protection comparable with and at the same level as the protection offered within the EU/EEA.

For how long do we store your personal data?

We will store your personal data only for as long as it is necessary for the specific purpose of processing. For further details see section Our processing of your personal data: Detailed.

What do we NOT do with your information?

Gaggenau will not sell your personal information to third parties unless you consent to this or that it is a requirement under applicable legislation.

Information pertaining to minors

Minors (under the age of 13 years old) may not transfer personal data to us without the consent of their legal guardian.

Your rights as a registered data subject

Your right to information about your personal data (so-called register extracts)

You are entitled to request free access to the personal data we process concerning you. The personal data is provided in the form of an excerpt indicating the purposes, categories of personal data, categories of recipients, storage periods, information concerning where the data was collected and the occurrence of possible automatic decision making.

Upon receipt of a request for a register extract, we may ask for additional information to ensure efficient management and that the data is to be provided to the correct person.

Your right to correct and supplement your personal data

You may request that your personal data be corrected if it is perceived to be erroneous in any way. Within the framework of the stated purpose, you also have the right to supplement any incomplete personal data. Please bear in mind that if you are a member of MyGaggenau, you have the facility available to you to directly amend certain information when you are logged in.

Your right to delete your personal data

You may request the erasure of personal data we are processing concerning you if:

  • The data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or processed.
  • You object to an interest weighting we have made based on legitimate interest and your reason for
  • Objection weighs heavier than our legitimate interest.
  • You object to processing for direct marketing purposes.
  • The personal data are being processed in an illegal way.
  • The personal data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.
  • Personal data have been collected for a child (under 13 years) for which you have parental responsibility and
  • the collection has taken place in connection with the provision of information society services (e.g. social media).

Please bear in mind that we may have the right to deny your request if there are legal obligations that prevent us from immediately deleting certain personal data. These obligations derive from accounting and tax legislation, banking and money laundering legislation, as well as from consumer law. It may also be possible that processing is necessary for us to determine, enforce or defend legal claims. If we are prevented from meeting a request for deletion, we will instead block personal data from being used for purposes other than that which prevents the requested deletion.

Your right to restriction

You are entitled to request that our processing of your personal data be limited and that the data will only be stored by us under the following conditions:

  • If you contest its correctness, during the time it takes for us to check if the information is correct
  • If the processing is illegal and you oppose deletion of the data and instead desire that we limit the use of these
  • If, despite the fact that we do not need the information any longer, you want us to keep them in order for you to use them to determine, make or defend legal claims; or pending verification of which of your or our legitimate reasons have the greater weight, if you have objected to the processing.

In certain instances, however, we are unable to meet a request for restriction, for example, if the information is needed to defend our rights or protect those of another. If a limitation is placed on the data, we will inform you as to whom we have submitted your information, that a limitation has been made. We will also inform you, upon your request, to whom the restriction information has been provided.

Your right to withdraw consent

If processing of your data is predicated on your consent, you may at any time withdraw that consent.

Your right to data portability

You are entitled to request your personal data in a machine-readable format and use the personal data in another way if what you have provided us with is processed with your consent or if the processing is based on an agreement between us. A prerequisite for data portability is that the transferral is technically possible and can take place automatically.

Links to other web pages

The Website contains links to other web pages. If you visit other web pages, Gaggenau’s Terms and Conditions of Use will no longer apply. We recommend that you read the Terms and Conditions of Use prior to use of these web pages.

How are your personal data protected?

We have taken technical and organisational measures to protect your data from loss, manipulation and unauthorised access. We are continuously improving our security measures so that they are in accordance with progress and developments in the technical field. To make card purchases as secure as possible, all information is sent in encrypted form. This means that the information is transmitted through a secure connection and that your personal data cannot be read by any third party. Only those people who actually need to process your personal data to fulfil our specified purposes have access to them.

Your contact person for any questions about personal data

Our Data Protection Officer monitors our compliance with applicable legislation and proper processing of your personal data. If you have any questions about personal data or how to exercise your rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer directly at the following email address:

Estonia: DataProtection-ee@bshg.com

Lithuania: DataProtection-lt@bshg.com

Latvia: DataProtection-lv@bshg.com

Or you can exercise your rights under GDPR by filling out the form:

Estonia: datarequest.bsh-group.com/et/form?c=ee

Latvia: datarequest.bsh-group.com/lt/form?c=lt

Lithuania: datarequest.bsh-group.com/lv/form?c=lv

Supervisory Authority

The Data Protection Authority – the DPA is the supervisory authority in each country that oversees that those who process personal data comply with the Data Protection Ordinance and GDPR. If you consider that Gaggenau is processing your personal data in violation of the Data Protection Ordinance and GDPR, you are entitled to file a complaint with the DPA.

Estonia: Estonian Data Protection Inspectorate (Andmekaitse Inspektsioon): www.aki.ee/en

Lithuania: State Data Protection, www.ada.lt

Latvia: Data State Inspectorate www.dvi.gov.lv

If you reside outside Estonia, Latvia or Lithuania, but in EU/EEA, you are also entitled to file a complaint with your local data protection authority. The contact details of local authorities can be found here: ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be amended as needed to communicate, for example, any changes to our services that are relevant to data protection due to technical development, changes in the Gaggenau organisation or business strategy or to comply with legal requirements. For this reason, we encourage you to keep up to date on any changes to this policy by visiting the Website.

The Privacy Policy was last updated on 14 May, 2018

Valid from: 25 May, 2018 Version: 1.0