Use of cookies

This Gaggenau website uses cookies so you can place items in your shopping basket and allow Gaggenau to collect anonymous statistical data to help improve the performance of the website. Ignore this message or click accept if you are happy to continue. Click the links on the bottom of this page if you would like to view more information about the cookies that are used and how to manage your settings.

 

Data Protection Information Simple and concise
About us and our website

We, BSH Hausgeräte GmbH, Carl-Wery-Strasse 34, 81739 Munich, operate this website. Please use the contact information provided on the Company Information page to contact us.

If you get in touch with us, we will store and process the information you provide for the purpose of handling your enquiry and any follow-up questions. We are permitted to process data in this context by law (article 6(1b) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679). We will delete your information once your enquiry has been handled.
Our contact information can be found on the Company Information page
Our guiding principles

We take protecting your information very seriously. Your data is therefore processed with great care and in strict compliance with applicable data protection law. Organisational and technical security measures have been taken to protect all of our websites against the risks present in processing personal data. Our partners who support us in the provision of this website must comply with these provisions as well.

What we log as standard

You can use all the areas of our website that are not access-protected without disclosing your identity. We log every use of our website as standard in order to remedy faults and clarify security incidents. You can find more about our log data in the section "How we process your data".
We and our partners employ the latest technical safeguards to protect your data
Which permissions do we have to process your data

We respect your privacy. Consequently, we only process your data when we are permitted to do so. It goes without saying that you can also give us permission to process your data by opting in to data processing on our website. In other cases, we process your data because we are permitted to do so by law. If, for example, you place an order through our website, we are permitted to process your data in order to fulfil that contract. The same applies when you make use of other services on our website that require your data to be processed. We are also permitted to process your data when we have a legitimate interest in doing so. One example of this is the log data that we collect in order to ensure that our website can be operated without defects, amongst other things. In any case, we will inform you if any relevant processing of your data takes place, and your interests are taken into consideration each time that data is processed as a matter of course. In the event that you have cause for complaint, you can find your rights regarding the processing of your data in the latter section of this Data Protection Information.

The permissions we make use of, and when, are outlined in the following section. You can find more detailed information on how your data is collected, processed and used on our website (i.e. the type, scope and purpose of data processing) in the same section.

What else you should know:
Users below the age of 16 should only transmit personal data to us with the consent of their parent or legal guardian. The data protection law that applies may result in different age limits in this regard.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We have no influence over how your data is processed on these websites or their compliance with provisions on data protection. Please note any Data Protection Information they provide.
We only process your data when we are permitted to do so
How we process your data (logs, cookies, tracking, etc.)
Log data

For technical reasons, each time your internet browser accesses our website it automatically sends information to our web server (i.e. log data). We store some of this information in log files, such as:

• The date of the access
• The time of the access
• The URL of the linking website
• The files accessed
• The volume of data transferred
• The browser type and version
• The operating system
• The IP address (anonymised)

Log data does not contain personal data. As a general rule, we only analyse log data in order to remedy faults in the operation of our website or clarify security incidents. We store this log data indefinitely.

It is sometimes necessary for us to collect additional personal information as well as log data in order
to remedy faults or preserve evidence relating to security incidents. In these cases, we are permitted to process the log data by law (article 6(1f) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679). We delete this data once the fault has been remedied or the security incident has been clarified in full, or if the original purpose of the processing no longer exists due to other factors. In the event of a security incident, we will transmit log data to the investigating authorities on a case-by-case basis, to the extent permitted.

We always store log data separately from other data collected that relates to the use of our website.
We use log data to remedy faults or to clarify security incidents
Participation in raffles

When you register for a raffle/contest, we store and use the information you provide in order to run the raffle/contest and complete any follow-ups. The data we collect for this purpose depends on the registration form on the event page in question.
Upon request, registered participants can receive information about the data they provided when registering or have any incorrect details corrected. To request this, please use the contact information provided at the end of this Data Protection Information.
We are permitted to process your data to run the raffle/contest and complete any follow-ups by law (article 6(1b) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679). Your information is deleted once it is no longer required to run the raffle/contest or complete any follow-ups.
Cookies

We use cookies. Cookies are small text files which we store on your device when you visit our website. These cookies are sent back to us every time you access our website subsequently. This allows us to recognise you, for example, or makes navigating our website easier for you thanks to the information stored in the cookies.

Cookies cannot be used to run programs or transfer viruses to a computer. Cookies can only be read by the web server they originate from.

We do not share the information stored in the cookies with third parties without your express permission.

You can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are often configured to accept cookies. To prevent your internet browser from using cookies, you can (1) opt out of the use of cookies when you access our website using the cookie layer (if available) or (2) disable cookie use via the settings in your internet browser. The help functions in your browser can show you how to disable and/or delete cookies in your internet browser. Please note that disabling/deleting cookies may result in individual functions on our website no longer working as expected. Cookies that may be required for certain functions on our website are set out below. In addition, disabling/deleting cookies will only affect the internet browser used to do so. Disabling/deleting cookies must therefore be repeated for any other internet browsers accordingly.
Cookies that we use for specific functions, without references to individuals:
– Cookies that store certain user preferences (e.g. search or language settings)
– Cookies that store information in order to guarantee flawless playback of video or audio content
– Cookies that temporarily store certain user entries (e.g. the contents of a shopping basket or online form)
Cookies that we use for specific functions, with references to individuals:
– Cookies that serve to identify or authenticate our users
We are permitted to process data in this context by law (article 6(1f) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679). We store this data until the cookie in question expires or until you delete it.

Any further processing of personal data using cookies is outlined in the relevant sections within this information.
Our website uses cookies to provide you with certain functionalities
Web analytics using pseudonymised user profiles

We use web analytics tools for various purposes on our website. You can find information on the web analytics tools we use below, including a description of the data processing in question, the purposes of that processing and how you can prevent the web analytics tool from collecting and processing your data. Please note that placing opt-out cookies can only prevent the collection and processing of your data by web analytics tools to a limited extent. You can find more information about this in the section on cookies.
Your visit can tell us a lot about how appealing our website is ‒ this is why we use web analytics tools to continuously improve our website
Web analytics tool: Adobe Analytics (Omniture)

In order to carry out marketing and market research and tailor our website (and potentially newsletter) appropriately, we use analytics cookies and/or JavaScript to collect and process usage data relating to your visit to our website and your use of links in the newsletter (if applicable). Your usage data is collected and a usage profile is generated from this data on a pseudonymised basis, using a cookie ID. Your IP address is either not recorded or is anonymised immediately after recording as part of this.

We use the Adobe Analytics service provided by Adobe Systems Software Ireland Ltd., 4-6 Riverwalk, Citywest Business Park, Dublin 24, Ireland ("Adobe") to collect the usage data and generate the usage profiles. The information relating to your use of our website is transferred to Adobe servers, analysed and solely returned to us as cumulative data. This data allows us to identify trends in how the website is generally used.

We do not conflate the resultant usage profiles with your name or any other details that could disclose your identity, such as your e-mail address. We are permitted to process data in this context by law (article 6(1f) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679). The usage data is stored by the service used for a maximum duration of 37 months from the date on which it was collected.

Opt-out: Please use Adobe's opt-out website if you wish to prevent your usage data being collected. You can find information about how Adobe Analytics cookies work and the opt-out option via the following link: http://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/opt-out.html.
Sharing content on social networks

Content from our website can be shared on social networks using integrated social media buttons. All social media buttons that facilitate the sharing of content are integrated using simple hyperlinks rather than social plugins developed by social network providers. This ensures that your details are not automatically transmitted to social network servers as soon as you access our website. In addition, when you share content from our website we only transmit the information to the social network that is required to share the relevant content. We do not transfer personal data in this context.

At the same time, simple links to our websites on social networks can be found as well. If you follow a link from our website to a social network, or if you log in to your social network in order to share content from our website, your data is processed by the provider of the social network in question. For information about the purpose and scope of data collection, further processing and use by the social network provider, as well as your associated rights and settings options for protecting your privacy, please refer to the Data Protection Information made available by the respective provider.
Share content from our website on social networks without compromising your data
Cases where we transmit your data

We work together with a number of service providers to implement and operate our website. We have chosen these service providers carefully and concluded a data protection agreement with each individual service provider to keep your information safe.

The service providers we use to implement and operate our website are:

• Service provider for hosting services
• Service provider for programming services
• Service provider for sales and marketing services
• Service provider for hotline services
All service providers who process your data in conjunction with our website are carefully selected and obliged to meet data protection standards
Your rights

Should you have cause for complaint, you can find an outline of your rights below. To exercise your rights, please use the following link: https://datarequest.bsh-group.com/el/.
Your right to information about your data
We will provide you with information about the data we hold about you on request.

Your right to correct and complete your data
We will correct inaccurate information about you if you notify us accordingly. We will complete incomplete data if you notify us accordingly, provided this data is necessary for the intended purpose of processing your data.

Your right to delete your data
We will delete the information we hold about you on request. However, some data will only be deleted subject to a defined period of retention, for example because we are required to retain the data by law in some cases, or because we require the data to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

Your right to have your data blocked
In certain legally determined cases, we will block your data if you would like us to do so. Blocked data is only further processed to a very limited extent.

Your right to withdraw consent
You can withdraw consent given for your data to be processed with effect for the future at any time. The legality of processing your data remains unaffected by this up to the point at which your consent is withdrawn.

Your right to object to the processing of your data
You can object to the processing of your data with effect for the future at any time, if we are processing your data on the basis of one of the legal justifications set out in article 6(1e or 1f) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679. In the event that you object we will cease processing your data, provided that there are no compelling and legitimate grounds for further processing. The processing of your data for the purposes of direct marketing never constitutes compelling and legitimate grounds for us.

Your right to data portability
At your request, we can make certain information available to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Your right to appeal to a regulatory authority
You can lodge an appeal pertaining to data protection with a data protection authority. To do so, contact the data protection authority responsible for your place of residence or the data protection authority under whose jurisdiction we fall (named below).

Hellenic Data Protection Authority, www.dpa.gr.
To ensure complete control over your information, you have a comprehensive set of rights that you can use to manage how we process your data
Your point of contact for all questions relating to data protection

If you have any questions relating to data protection or exercising your rights, you can use the following contact information to get in touch with our data protection officer directly:

BSH Hausgeräte GmbH
Data Protection Officer
Carl-Wery-Str. 34
81739 Munich, Germany

Data-Protection-GR@bshg.com
Please do not hesitate to contact our data protection officer if you have questions relating to data protection
Changes to this Data Protection Information

This Data Protection Information reflects the current state of data processing on our website. In the event of changes to data processing, this Data Protection Information will be updated accordingly. We always provide the latest version of this Data Protection Information on our website so that you can find out about the scope of data processing on our website.
Valid from: 25.03.2018
Version: DPI_1.0_1.0